Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Disability Sport and Recreation Limited (ACN 006 076 982) (DSR) respects your right to privacy.

This policy sets out how DSR, (collectively we, us, our) collect and treat your personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion about a specific person, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information we collect

We retain most of the information you supply to us to provide our services. This information include, but isn't limited to your:

  • Name(s)
  • date of birth
  • address
  • company name
  • job title
  • email address
  • phone number
  • fax number

· health information including information about who is receiving services from DSR or another service provider

· information as to services you have used, use now and may use in future,

  • information about donations you have made to us
  • ethnicity

· information about the goods or services you have requested

  • credit card information
  • opinion about sport and recreation services

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfill the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply goods or services to you or to process your donation.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If you are a minor you must nominate a responsible parent or guardian for us to contact before we can provide services to you.

If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

We will only collect sensitive information (such as information about your health) with your or your parent's/ guardian's consent. We collect health information if you are applying for Individual Membership because disability is a requirement for that membership category.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

· to provide goods or services to you or your child;

  • to accept and process donations from you;

· to obtain products or services from our suppliers;

· to respond to enquiries from you and to send you information about what we do;

  • to process and assess employment applications;

· to undertake research and surveys and analyse statistical information; and

We do provide your information to third parties as follows:

  • to provide our services

· to our contractors and staff of third parties involved in our service

  • as authorised or required by law;
  • to our service providers;
  • to research bodies for research purposes;

· to other health care providers to allow us to provide our service or to improve our services;

· to our business partners and service providers who assist us in the provision of our products and services to you;

  • and when you have provided your consent.

In the conduct of our business, we may transfer personal information to our affiliates or service providers outside of Australia,. The privacy laws of other countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of the country from which the personal information was collected. However, this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.

Direct marketing

We may, from time to time, send you marketing and other materials related to DSR and our service providers. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us at info@dsr.org.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on info@dsr.org.au. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access in extraordinary circumstances which would considerably divert the organisation’s resources.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at info@dsr.org.au and we will amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@dsr.org.au . Any issues you have with our service are very important to us, we will review your correspondence and respond to you directly. If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, please contact us again or you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. The revised versions will be published on our website, so please check this policy time to time to understand any revisions.

If, at any point, we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will include a prominent notice on our website of the changes made..

Website

When you visit our website

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Geolocation technology is incorporated into this website. This technology tracks the physical location of the device you are using to access this website. We may use this information to let you know about sport and recreation services in your area.

Cookies

We use cookies and other tools to track your use of our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. We use cookies and other tools to improve the experience of people using our website. If you set your computer setting to prevent cookies and other such tools you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant site. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about the DSR Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@dsr.org.au